- The last part of my e-mail is NOT a joke...
It is a "true fact", especially the parts starting from the word "Also" to the words in quotes (taken from a website about cat mating - I had also learned about the male cats anatomy and mating rituals in an Anatomy cl [no swearing please] in high school when we were disecting a few cats as part of our cl [no swearing please] project!!!!) .
I have the same problem with hearing those "shrieks" at night, every year with my neighbors damned cats (as you can see, I am NOT a cat lover!!!), and possibly raccoons and possums goin' into heat and mating !!!
The sound is horrifying, and it kinda' sounds like the sounds that would be made by the real Tazmanian Devil animal(and somewhat like that of "Taz" in the Looney Toons cartoon)!!!!
Check this out:
Wildlife of Tasmania - Mammals of Tasmania -Tasmanian Devil
Take a listen to the vocalization of the devil and you will see what we mean! (click on the website above and listen to the sounds this thing makes....Now Imagine it at a higher pitch and there you have it!!!)
The eerie call of the Tasmanian devil is a sound you will never forget!
The Tasmanian devil cannot be mistaken for any other marsupial. Its spine-chilling screeches, black colour, and reputed bad-temper, led the early European settlers to call it The Devil. Although only the size of a small dog, it can sound and look incredibly fierce.
(Click upon the movie at the above website to view (4.2Mb)
The world's largest surviving carnivorous marsupial, the devil has a thick-set, squat build, with a relatively large, broad head and short, thick tail. The fur is mostly or wholly black, but white markings often occur on the rump and chest. Body size also varies greatly, depending on the diet and habitat. Adult males are usually larger than adult females. Large males weigh up to 12 kg, and stand about 30 cm high at the shoulder.
Devils are famous for their rowdy communal feeding at carcasses -- the noise and displays being used to establish dominance amongst the pack.
Tasmanian devils are nocturnal scavengers
The devil is nocturnal (active after dark).
The devil makes a variety of fierce noises, from harsh coughs and snarls to high pitched screeches. A sharp sneeze is used as a challenge to other devils, and frequently comes before a fight. Many of these spectacular behaviours are bluff and part of a ritual to minimise harmful fighting when feeding communally at a large carcass.