New Jersey Hunters banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,176 Posts
Both you and the seller can take a ride over the border into PA and make the deal privately if you want to be completely legal about it.
Not so

According to the BATF:

B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA? [Back]

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]
If you reside in New Jersey, any transfer outside of New Jersey is not legal unless it complies with NJ law.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,176 Posts
MTH, you quote federal FIREARMS law, which does not apply in this case as a black powder pistol is not considered a firearm under federal law.
Ah yes, but the Federal law mandates that the state laws be complied with. If you have doubts, call the county prosecutor.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top